Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting onestop-energy.com.au The One Stop Energy Australia Privacy Policy has applied the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we are bound by the provisions that cover the collection, use and security of personal information. We respect and protect the privacy of the visitors and users of our web site and this Privacy Statement tells you how we collect and use personal information.

Personal Information

  • The term "Personal Information" in this privacy statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
  • We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.
  • You can visit and use the website without informing us who you are or revealing personal information.
  • If you send us a contact me request or feedback you can do so without revealing your identity.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

  • This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities to help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information we collect and hold.
  • We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards for Personal Information.
    We update, test and maintain our technology and communications security measures on a regular, ongoing basis.
  • All of our employees are informed and aware of the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.
  • Access to your Personal Information is restricted to those employees who need it to respond to you or provide services to you.

Disclosure (Sharing)
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but only if you tell us this is your wish.

Website analytics

  • To improve your experience on our website, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most, companies and government agency websites use them.
  • A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.
  • You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.
  • Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other linked sites.
  • When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and to read and understand their privacy statement or privacy policy.

Rights and Choices

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or if you believe that any information we may be holding is incorrect or incomplete, please email admin@onestop-energy.com.au as soon as possible or alternatively you can write to:
One Stop Energy Australia
U16 200 Camboon Rd,
Malaga WA 6090

How to Make a Complaint

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian Government Agencies and private sector companies covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The contact details of the Commission are stated below.

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Updated on: 9/ Feb / 2019.